Friday, February 13, 2009

36DDD

Also known as 36F. My breasts should have their own zip code.

2 Lovies:

Diana said...

Awww! Weeell...I guess the plus side to that (no pun intended) is that you now have a built in pillow to rest your head when you're tired! I know, I'm sorry! I couldn't help myself! (And, I'll be getting to that stage soon enough so you can tease me all you want). I bet Tim's happy, though!

Cori Zuppo, M.A.Ed., Doctoral Fellow (BGSU) said...

HAH! This is pretty damn funny if I do say so myself! I don't think I ever had the courage to actually go get measured - I just took a gamble and picked a size...denial worked well for me on so many levels. :) I just tried to avoid shirts with busy patterns because I was afraid of giving someone vertigo...black always still rocks regardless of scenario though I think sometimes the maternity clothes industry is in conspiracy with the plus sized clothes industry...not sure what that's about. I just remember after having David that I went to Kohls to get something (can't remember what) and I needed a 14W, which I though was 14 WIDE and I offended a clerk who worked there by asking for it as "fourteen wide". I swear I didn't mean to, I was just uninformed. ugh. This was only compounded by splitting the butt out of my favorite maternity yoga pants, despite the fact I was no longer pregnant - LOL! (I think it was a case of cumulative stress on the seams, rather than my still protracted posterior. Again, perhaps denial. whatever.)

gotta keep a sense of humor and fortunately you have a great one! love ya man.